Best Of and Theme Awards

AwardSponsored ByWinnerEntry
Best of Show, Judges' ChoiceWheels & Wings HobbiesBart CampbellVictory Shot
Cold War WarriorsAMPS-Southwestern OntarioChris JohnsonCanadian Centurion Mk. 5 with Monotrailer
Best United StatesWheels & Wings HobbiesJean Marc PerreaultUSAF Cletrack Tractor
Best GermanWheels & Wings HobbiesDave PriceHetzer
Best Russian/SovietElm City HobbiesJean Marc PerreaultAerosan RF.8
Best CommonwealthWheels & Wings HobbiesMike PettyBritish Mk IV (Male) Heavy Tank
Best Small ArmyAMPS InternationalHarvey LowSahariana
Best FigureWheels & Wings HobbiesMike PettySilent Night Christmas 1914
Best Diorama/VignetteHornet HobbiesBart CampbellVictory Shot
Best JuniorWheels & Wings HobbiesSon of Brenden SkripacFinish Stug III

Category Awards

I - Closed Top Tracked and Semi-tracked Vehicles 1935 to 1945, Axis (based on markings)
Sponsored by Chuck Rothman, AMPS Frontiersman
Skill ClassWinnerEntryMedal
IntermediateJohn KitaTiger - Late - NormandyBronze
IntermediateRichard BriggsTiger 1 Tunisa 1943Bronze
IntermediateGerry BillingtonRSOSilver
IntermediateGerry BillingtonDeep Cold StugGold
IntermediateJohn KitaTiger - Late - Italy Aug 1944Gold
IntermediateRichard BriggsPanzer III/N Tunisia 1943Gold
AdvancedJames GrantPz38H WoTs Mini MausBronze
AdvancedNathan WasylowichHummelBronze
AdvancedPaul BirdKing TigerBronze
AdvancedDave ForestJagdpanzer IVSilver
AdvancedDavid ShuwellStug III (Late) Hungary, Winter 1944Silver
AdvancedErrol LavoiePanzerkamfpwagwen IV Ausf. F1 (F)Silver
AdvancedErrol LavoieStug III Ausf FSilver
AdvancedRoy HuPZ IVSilver
AdvancedChuck AleshireA New Big Cat in North AfricaGold
AdvancedDave PriceSiG 33Gold
AdvancedDave PriceHetzerGold
AdvancedHarvey LowJapanese Type 3 AmphibianGold
II - Closed Top Tracked and Semi-tracked Vehicles 1899 to1934 (based on markings)
Sponsored by Chuck Rothman, AMPS Frontiersman
Skill ClassWinnerEntryMedal
AdvancedNathan WasylowichBT-2Bronze
AdvancedDave ForestWhippettSilver
AdvancedMac JohnstonBritish MK 2 Female tank. Arras Battle periodGold
AdvancedMike PettyBritish Mk IV (Male) Heavy TankGold
III - Closed Top Tracked and Semi-tracked Vehicles 1935 to 1945, Allied (based on markings)
Sponsored by IPMS London, In Memory of Fred Hawkins
Skill ClassWinnerEntryMedal
IntermediatePaul SlatterySherman FireflyBronze
IntermediateRichard BriggsBT-7Bronze
IntermediateChris KellyDusty HoneySilver
IntermediateJohn KitaM-3 Lee - Bizete, Tunisia Mat 43Silver
IntermediatePaul SlatterySherman M50 Super ShermanSilver
IntermediateRichard BriggsKV-IISilver
IntermediateThiboutot VincentCruiser A13 Mk.I in FranceSilver
AdvancedJohn BayesChar B1 bisBronze
AdvancedMarco PanowskiIS-3 Heavy TankBronze
AdvancedNathan WasylowichSoviet Churchill Mk IVBronze
AdvancedChuck RothmanT-50Silver
AdvancedMarco PanowskiISU-152Silver
AdvancedPaul BirdChar B1 bisSilver
AdvancedSandy McrorieSherman JumboSilver
AdvancedSandy McrorieD7 Armoured BulldozerSilver
AdvancedSandy McrorieMatilda Mk. ISilver
AdvancedAndrew HughRussian KV-1SGold
IV - Closed Top Tracked and Semi-tracked Vehicles 1946 to 1991 (based on markings)
Sponsored by Peel Scale Modelers, AMPS Frontiersman
Skill ClassWinnerEntryMedal
IntermediateRichard BriggsZSU 23/4 Shilka Kuwait 1991Silver
IntermediateRichard BriggsM-60A3 Reforger 1982Gold
AdvancedChuck RothmanGepardBronze
AdvancedMarco PanowskiM60A1Bronze
AdvancedChris JohnsonCanadian Centurion Mk. 5 with MonotrailerSilver
AdvancedChris JohnsonBATUS Chieftain Mk. 11Silver
AdvancedNathan WasylowichBMD-1Silver
AdvancedRicardo SalameMerkava 1Silver
AdvancedAndrew HughIsraeli Magach 6AGold
V - Closed Top Tracked and Semi-tracked Vehicles 1992 to Present (based on markings)
Sponsored by Peel Scale Modelers
Skill ClassWinnerEntryMedal
IntermediatePaul SlatteryChallengerSilver
IntermediateThiboutot VincentWarpig in IraqSilver
AdvancedJerry JensenZTZ96A, Chinese Peoples Liberation Army, 60th Anniversary Parade, Beiging 2009Bronze
AdvancedAndrew HughIsraeli Magach 3 w/ ERASilver
AdvancedChris GraeterM3A3 Bradley CFVSilver
AdvancedChuck RothmanMarder 1A2Silver
AdvancedJames GrantZTZ 99B MBTSilver
AdvancedJerry JensenUKRANIAN T-64BV 2015Silver
AdvancedJerry JensenT-80 U 1995Silver
AdvancedJerry JensenZTZ 99B Chinese Peoples Liberation Army, 60 Anniversary Parade, Beiging 2009Silver
AdvancedKyle HoodSouth Korean M48A5K1Silver
AdvancedMarco PanowskiM1A2 Abrams SEPSilver
AdvancedMoustafa AssadIDF Nagmashot Late Dog HouseSilver
AdvancedNathan WasylowichChechan War T-72B1Silver
AdvancedRicardo SalameBradley M2A2Silver
AdvancedSteve HearnCanadian Leopard C1A1 Kosovo 1999Silver
AdvancedChris JohnsonRussian T-90 'Guards' MBTGold
VI - Open Top/Open Hatch Vehicles (all eras)
Sponsored by Peel Scale Modelers
Skill ClassWinnerEntryMedal
IntermediateThiboutot VincentSturmpanzer in Northern GreeceGold
AdvancedChris GraeterM3A3 Bradley w/Busk III CFVBronze
AdvancedChris JohnsonR.C.E. Caterpillar D7 Angle DozerBronze
AdvancedErrol LavoieMarder III Ausf HBronze
AdvancedJerry JensenMOBELWAGEN, GUMBINEN, EAST PRUSSIA 1945Bronze
AdvancedMoustafa AssadIDF TOW HummveeSilver
AdvancedMoustafa AssadD7 US Tractor with civilian winchSilver
AdvancedRick CarlsonM15A1 HalftrackSilver
AdvancedRick CarlsonD7 Tractor w/rollerSilver
AdvancedSteve GuthrieM10 17-pounder S.P.Silver
AdvancedJean Marc PerreaultUSAF Cletrack TractorGold
AdvancedSandy McrorieWaspGold
AdvancedScott TaylorSd.Kfz. 7/2 HalftrackGold
VII - Wheeled Vehicles (all eras)
Sponsored by David Doyle, AMPS Chicagoland
Skill ClassWinnerEntryMedal
IntermediateChris KellyCoyote On GuardBronze
IntermediateDu RoseGMC 6x6Bronze
IntermediateRichard BriggsSkoda PA-2 "Turtle Armoured Car"Bronze
IntermediateDu RoseGerman Armored CarSilver
IntermediatePaul SlatteryAmbulance Ford M1917Silver
IntermediateRob Mairs1942 BMW Motorcycle with sidecarSilver
AdvancedGraham MansellParade Ready BRDM 2Bronze
AdvancedKyle HoodUS Navy Dodge WC51Bronze
AdvancedMac JohnstonRussian Kraz 255B truckBronze
AdvancedRick CarlsonSoviet KET-TBronze
AdvancedDave PriceWhite Scout CarSilver
AdvancedJordan BakerC8 Heavy Utility Wireless TruckSilver
AdvancedJordan BakerCab12 Canadian Military Pattern Water TankerSilver
AdvancedRoy HuStyreSilver
AdvancedRoy Hu8 wheelSilver
AdvancedSandy McrorieAEC Mk I Armoured CarSilver
AdvancedSandy McrorieLandroverSilver
AdvancedSandy McrorieLanchesterSilver
AdvancedSandy McrorieSaladinSilver
AdvancedSteve GuthrieChevrolet C60L 3-ton GSSilver
AdvancedHarvey LowSaharianaGold
AdvancedJean Marc PerreaultUSAF Clark Tow TractorGold
AdvancedMoustafa AssadCAD LAVIIIGold
AdvancedNathan WasylowichBroom guntruckGold
VIII - Ordnance (Towed only, emplaced or with Prime Movers) (all eras)
Sponsored by IPMS London
Skill ClassWinnerEntryMedal
IntermediateGerry BillingtonLead Sled FaunBronze
IntermediateJohn KellerScheinerferGold
IntermediateJohn KitaPak 43, Western Front 1945Gold
AdvancedJordan Baker6pdr Anti Tank GunSilver
AdvancedNathan WasylowichM102Silver
AdvancedSandy Mcrorie7.2" HowitzerSilver
AdvancedSteve Guthrie2 pounder Anti-tank gunSilver
AdvancedJean Marc PerreaultSd. Kfz. 302 GoliathGold
AdvancedMike PettyKrupp 21cm Mörser 16Gold
IX - Major Conversions
Sponsored by IPMS Hamilton
Skill ClassWinnerEntryMedal
AdvancedMoustafa AssadIDF Modular Chatap 9 M-113Gold
AdvancedMoustafa AssadCAD Bison C31 Command & CommunicationGold
AdvancedSandy McrorieVBCP LorraineGold
X - Scratchbuilt
Sponsored by Thachweave Products, Sean Dunnage
Skill ClassWinnerEntryMedal
AdvancedMac JohnstonGerman RSO RS 1500 WaldschlepperSilver
AdvancedMoustafa AssadIDF Urdan Backtrail 2016Silver
AdvancedMoustafa AssadIDF Gror Sika - Lubricant TrailerSilver
AdvancedJean Marc PerreaultAerosan RF.8Gold
AdvancedMoustafa AssadIDF Iron Dome Mobile LauncherGold
XI - Figures – 1899 to the present
Sponsored by Tom Karnas
Skill ClassWinnerEntryMedal
AdvancedMike PettySilent Night Christmas 1914Gold
XII - Dioramas (figures, or figures, vehicles and landscape combined with story line)
Sponsored by Central Arkansas Scale Modelers, Elm City Hobbies
Skill ClassWinnerEntryMedal
IntermediateBrenden SkripacSAA T-62 Defending AleppoBronze
IntermediateDu RoseLeft for deadBronze
IntermediateBrenden SkripacPolite PeopleSilver
AdvancedJohn BayesStalingrad FactorySilver
AdvancedKim TaylorWithdrawal Under FireSilver
AdvancedBart CampbellVictory ShotGold
AdvancedJordan BakerFour Wheeled AngelsGold
XIII - Vignettes (figures, or figures, vehicles and landscape combined without story line)
Sponsored by Peel Scale Modelers
Skill ClassWinnerEntryMedal
IntermediateDu RoseSurrender NyetBronze
IntermediateBruce BarberJuno Beach Flak Battery Boxed DioramaSilver
IntermediateJames Morgan"Dead End" Egypt, June 1942Silver
IntermediateJames Morgan"Shift Change" Egypt, June 1942.Silver
IntermediateJames Morgan"Farewell" Russia, September 1943Silver
AdvancedPaul RobertsA4E12Bronze
AdvancedJean Marc PerreaultWWII German Flak BargeSilver
AdvancedJean Nicolas SoucySaigon 1975Silver
AdvancedNathan WasylowichOT-64 Poland 1982Silver
AdvancedTom KarnasDer WestfeldzaugSilver
XIV - Fictional, Futuristic or Proposed Vehicles
Sponsored by Kim and Scott Taylor
Skill ClassWinnerEntryMedal
AdvancedRicardo SalameAchelonGold
AdvancedRicardo SalameSAFS Company GGold
XV - Juniors
Sponsored by IPMS Toronto, Central Arkansas Scale Modelers
Skill ClassWinnerEntryMedal
JuniorGlen-Ross MullenT-62Silver
JuniorGlen-Ross MullenTOS-1A Heavy Flame ThrowerSilver
JuniorSon of Brenden SkripacFinish Stug IIIGold